Skip To Main Content

Who we are & what we do

Hackleton Parish Council consists of 11 elected or co-opted councillors.

Our Parish Meetings are held in the Annexe of Hackleton Village Hall.

Council Meetings - see the diary of meetings for more information.

For further information relating to the services offered by the Parish Council please contact the Parish Clerk who will be happy to give advice and assistance.

Parish Council Elections

Parish Council Elections for the parish of Hackleton took place in May 2015. The next elections will be 7th May 2020.

Our councillors are elected or co-opted. If you would like to become a councillor or find out more about what they do then please contact the Parish Clerk.

Members Code of Conduct

Committees

Our committees have specific tasks and can have delegated powers.

Planning sub-committee:

Guy Ward

James Clark

Lynn Nash

Frances Billingham

Pam Heap

Neighbourhood Development Plan Steering Group:

Jo Willmer

Carol Lloyd

Finance Working Party:

Tracy Barwick

Sue Harris

Lynn Nash

Newsletter Working Party:

Tina Charteress

The Clerk

Open Spaces Working Party:

Guy Ward

Godfrey Tobutt

James Clark

Pam Heap

Lynn Nash

Hackleton Parish Council Standing Orders

  • Standing Orders (Word Document, 121 Kb)

    Hackleton Parish Council Standing Orders

Our Staff

We have a team of staff that work together to deliver the range of services we provide. They can be contacted through our office at Hackleton Parish Council, by phone or email.

Parish Council Staff

Mrs Alison Benson

Clerk & Responsible Financial Officer

clerk@hackletonparishcouncil.gov.uk

Mr Simon Chinnery

Grounds Maintenance, cemetary mowing

clerk@hackletonparishcouncil.gov.uk

Mrs Claire Sparkes

Grounds Maintenance, Hackleton & Horton

clerk@hackletonparishcouncil.gov.uk

Mr Colin Wills

Grounds Maintenance

clerk@hackletonparishcouncil.gov.uk

Councillor Appointments 2019-2020

  • Untitled

    Chairman - Councillor Frances Billingham

    Vice Chairman - Councillor Pam Heap

    Internal Controller Councillors - Sue Harris & Lynn Nash

    Playing Field & Play Area Inspector - Godfrey Tobutt

    Cemetery and Churchyard Inspector - Godfrey Tobutt

    Highway and Footpath Warden - Doug Beedie (non-councillor)

    Street Light Warden - Frances Billingham

    Appointment of Representatives:

    • Village Hall – Pam Heap & Godfrey Tobutt.
    • Judith Willoughby & Relief in Needs Charity – Frances Billingham & Pam Heap